Welcome to the Bowls Safety Bay Website where you can find all the information you need on Membership, Club Bowls, Community Bowls,Coaching and other social events held at the Club. In addition to bowls there is Bingo on Thursday nights. If you need to know more about these activities you will find a lot of information on this website or please contact one of our committee members.

Winter Singles Competition


Recent News Items


October 6, 2020

Pennants Rd 1 Start Time Change

September 25, 2020

List of Events

September 7, 2020

Mens Spring Carnival Final Wash-Up

Club Policy News

New Mats & Jacks Routine
Updated Smoking Policy

Pennant News

Pennants Rd 1 Start Time Change
Pennants Uniform Decision
Pennant Shirt Vote Winner

Club Events

September 25, 2020
Read More
List of Events
Mens Spring Carnival Final Wash-Up
Spring Carnival Raffle
Monthly BP Prize Pack Draw
Help Needed For Bingo
BPL @ The Bay

COVID-19 News

COVID 19 Phase 3 Commences
COVID 19 Update 2 June 2020
COVID19 Phase 3 Easing of Restrictions Effective 6 June 20
Updated COVID 19 Protocols

Safety Bay Bowling Club Facebook Feed

View on Facebook
2021 AUSTRALIAN OPEN – DAY SIX WRAP

Men’s fours action was the focal point of day six of the Australian Open on the Gold Coast today, as a host of influential players progressed...
See more
2021 AUSTRALIAN OPEN – DAY SIX WRAP

Men’s fours action was the focal point of day six of the Australian Open on the Gold Coast today, as a host of influential players progressed into the knockout stage of the tournament.

However, two star-studded teams were left to wait until the very end of the day to find out whether their foursome would advance to the business end of the tournament as a next best qualifier.

The multi-Jackaroo squad of Jayden Christie, Nick Cahill, Barrie Lester and Aron Sherriff got off to a rocky start to their sectional rounds, falling 17-12 to Queensland quartet Tim Parry, Roger Manning, Paul Newman and Allan Newman before conquering their final two encounters to finish on top of their section by a slender two shots.

The young-gun grouping of Jacob Nelson, Jake Rynne, Kane Nelson and one-time Jackaroo and 2018 singles runner-up Sean Baker booked passage towards the pointy end of the event after an undefeated day and a plus 28 shot differential.

In a marvellous narrative, vision impaired Commonwealth Games gold medallist Jake Fehlberg and his team of father Grant Fehlberg, brother Cody Fehlberg and Chris Monk emerged from their own section without blemish.

2020 Queensland Champion of Champions winner Ben Walsh, teammates Mark Thatcher and Steven Tong and Emerging Jackaroo Matt Lucas enjoyed their own success, another team without loss.

Despite missing out on progression in the men’s singles, former South African and Australian test cricketer Kepler Wessels and his team of Adam Charlton, Bowls NSW CEO Greg Helm and Emerging Jackaroo Mason Lewis concluded their day with three wins and a sizeable shot difference of 31.

2019 singles runner-up Gus Templeton will also feature in the knockout stage with his trio of teammates, as will Peter Leon who claimed the over-60’s men’s pairs title in 2017.

The tournament’s very own ‘group of death’ in section 35 served up a mouthwatering clash between the sport’s biggest names, in Ray Pearse, Aaron Hewson, Ben Twist and David Ferguson and Sean Ingham, Aaron Teys, Corey Wedlock and Aaron Wilson.

Ferguson’s combination claimed the honours 12-10 in an epic tussle, forcing their opponents to endure a nervous wait to find out if they would move through as next best qualifier.

Another team that faced an anxious wait was that of Heath Lewis, Trentan Healey, and 2018 pairs winners Chris Herden and Carl Healey, who after racing through their opening round, were stunned 14-13 by group winners Geoff Harrison, Paul O’Brien, Michael Bretherton and Tomas Nathan.

Their healthy shot difference of 20 ensured their spot in the knockout rounds, commencing tomorrow alongside the section rounds of the women’s fours.

The 2021 Australian Open will be staged across the Gold Coast from June 12-25, courtesy of support from Tourism and Events Queensland and City of Gold Coast.
View on Facebook
Don’t forget everyone tomorrow night is $15 Italian night!!
June 16 at 1:12pm
View on Facebook
Everest update:
There will be no Everest this year, New date next year will be Easter 2022
June 16 at 1:04pm
View on Facebook
Ladies Australian Open Update:
Irene Arndt had a tough day on the green today.
June 16 at 12:51pm
View on Facebook
2021 AUSTRALIAN OPEN – DAY FIVE WRAP

A plethora of Jackaroos and former champions booked passage through to the knockout phase of the 2021 Australian Open as the women’s singles...
See more
2021 AUSTRALIAN OPEN – DAY FIVE WRAP

A plethora of Jackaroos and former champions booked passage through to the knockout phase of the 2021 Australian Open as the women’s singles sectional round kicked off on day five of the $250,500 prize-money event.

However, a huge name was faced with an anxious wait to find out if they would progress as a next best qualifier.

Two-time champions Ellen Ryan and Natasha Van Eldik looked in supreme form, with Ryan amassing a whopping plus 41 shot difference in her trio of victories over Bronwyn Stevens, Jan Yule and Ivanka Stevens.

Van Eldik maintained her quality from the recent Australian Championships, emerging from her section undefeated with a shot difference of 36, boasting her wins over RoseÁnne Howard-Smith, Barb McNeill and Karen Wilson.

Fellow former champions Kelsey Cottrell and Anne Johns all progressed thanks to undefeated runs, while 2012 winner Lynsey Clarke was forced to work hard for her progression.

Clarke fell in her opening match 21-17 to Maree Grant from New South Wales, before storming home in her final two matches against Jane Bush and Kate Argent-Bowden to finish on top of her group with a plus six shot difference.

Chloe Stewart, Genevieve Delves and Kristina Krstic also booked their ticket through to the knockout stage, conjuring undefeated runs through their respective sections.

2017 Australian Champion of Champions conqueror Colleen Orr gained her own position in the next phase, while Emerging Jackaroo Bolivia Millerick also made her way through.

Former pairs winner Maria Rigby secured progression to the next stage, while 2020 South Australian Champion of Champions Jackie Field has also progressed.

2015 singles runner-up Marree Gibbs booked passage to the next round with successive victories, including against two-time pairs winner Emma Spicer, who took the last of eleven next best qualifier spots into Saturday’s elimination rubbers with two wins and a +14 shot margin.

In form Jackaroo Dawn Hayman was forced to wait until the end of the day to learn her fate, emerging as a next best qualifier, as did 2016 singles runner-up Dee-Ann Robertson.

View the women’s knockout draw here.

Hayman commenced her day with a 21-12 victory over Karen Gatto before Broadbeach’s own Serena Matthews upset the 24-year-old 21-17 in the second match, with Hayman sealing her advancement with a 21-2 victory over Barbara McDonald.

The event continues tomorrow with the men’s fours sectional rounds across 10 Gold Coast clubs.
June 16 at 6:23am
View on Facebook
Jackpot Joker tonight is $1547 drawn at 6pm. Free entry ticket with every drink purchased from 4-6pm, or you can buy tickets for $1 each. Great food also available!
June 16 at 4:22am
View on Facebook
Announcement:
This sunday 20th @ 10am will see the Cash Scroungers being played for the first time.
Entry is $10 with cash prizes a power play introduced to our game also.
Lunch...
See more
Announcement:
This sunday 20th @ 10am will see the Cash Scroungers being played for the first time.
Entry is $10 with cash prizes a power play introduced to our game also.
Lunch will be provided @ a free drink courtesy of scroungers management. ( conditions apply)
For entry, place name on sheet before this Saturday.

For Craig Rich
June 16 at 4:03am
View on Facebook
Remember to get down to the club and get your tickets for jolly joker and a bite to eat. The kitchen opens at 5pm. We’ll see you all there 🙂
June 15 at 12:50pm
View on Facebook
MEN’S PAIRS SECTION WINNERS & NEXT-BEST QUALIFIERS – DAY FOUR

Men’s Pairs section winners
Section number Players & states
1 Brett Hughes (NSW), Micheal Sorrensen (QLD)
2 Cameron...
See more
MEN’S PAIRS SECTION WINNERS & NEXT-BEST QUALIFIERS – DAY FOUR

Men’s Pairs section winners
Section number Players & states
1 Brett Hughes (NSW), Micheal Sorrensen (QLD)
2 Cameron McCrohon (QLD), Shane McCrohon (QLD)
3 Bradley Jansen (SA), Theo Katsivas (SA)
4 Peter Tonna (QLD), David Barter (QLD)
5 Matt Johnstone (NSW), Cody Packer (WA)
6 Shane Soper (NSW), Warren Shipley (NSW)
7 Mark Rooney (QLD), Shannon Micallef (QLD)
8 Darren Morrison (NSW), Nathan Dawson (NSW)
9 Peter James (NSW), Robert Hector (NSW)
10 Ryan Digby (QLD), Jayden Christie (QLD)
11 Jason Moore (QLD), John Newell (QLD)
12 Andrew Hendry (NSW), Stewart Murray-Prior (NSW)
13 Scott Dejong (QLD), Jamie Anderson (QLD)
14 Adam Charlton (NSW), Mason Lewis (NSW)
15 Andrew Swan (NSW), Matthew Long-Swan (NSW)
16 Ray Pearse (NSW), Aron Sherriff (QLD)
17 Russell Schofield (QLD), Tony Barbeler (QLD)
18 Will Anderson (QLD), David Keogh (QLD)
19 Ben Winther (VIC), Bailey Meti (NSW)
20 Lennie Rasmussen (QLD), Paul Jopson (NSW)
21 Peter Dixon (VIC), Ken Hansen (VIC)
22 Andrew Waddell (QLD), Abdul Latif Karim (QLD)
23 John Archer (NSW), Darren Kelso (QLD)
24 Greg John (NSW), Scott Davis (NSW)
25 Cory Daley (NSW), Rick Southam (NSW)
26 Mark Algate (QLD), Mark Crighton (QLD)
27 Kris Lehfeldt (NSW), Luke Jones (NSW)
28 Bernie Melville (NSW), Graeme Shillington (QLD)
29 Justin Weir (QLD), Haydn Weir (QLD)
30 Barry Smith (NSW), Joshua Zephyr (NSW)
31 Mike Carroll (QLD), Ryan Burnett (QLD)
32 Callum Murray (NSW), David Ferguson (NSW)
33 Troy Corba (QLD), Eric Johannes (WA)
34 Dale McWhinney Shillington (QLD), Dean McWhinney (QLD)
35 Aaron Appleby (NSW), Andrew Rees (NSW)
36 Adoni Wichman-Rairoa (NSW), Morris Luckwell (NSW)
37 Ty Jesberg (QLD), Adam Liddell (QLD)
38 Gary Pearson (QLD), Cohen Litfin (QLD)
39 James Templeton (QLD), Trentan Healey (QLD)
40 Simon Barton (QLD), Kobe Barton (QLD)
41 Clinton Bailey (QLD), Nic Gosley (QLD)
42 Jake Fehlberg (QLD), Cody Fehlberg (QLD)
43 Sam White ( QLD), Chris Le Lievre ( QLD)
44 Wade Vidulich (QLD), William Te Tau (QLD)
45 Anthony Gillis (QLD), Sean Gillis (QLD)
46 Alistair Connell (NSW), Trent Craigie (NSW)
47 Barry Orr (NT), Andrew Champman (QLD)
48 Rodney Murray (TAS), Andrew Appleyard (TAS)
49 Peter Blair (NSW), Phillip Sharp (NSW)
50 John Colozzi (NSW), Shane Webb (NSW)
51 Peter McCarten (NSW), Chayne Edwards (NSW)
52 Ian Law (QLD), Gary Law (QLD)
53 Gary Kelly (NSW), Aaron Teys (NSW)
54 Brett Wilkie (QLD), Jake Rynne (QLD)
55 Josh Walker-Davis (TAS), Scott Summers (TAS)
56 Daniel Abela (NSW), John Williams (NSW)
57 Kevin Millican (QLD), Robert Corner (SA)
58 Murray Lott (NSW), Steven Sobolewski (NSW)
59 Kyle Hansen (NSW), Jayden Gebbie (NSW)
60 Sean Ingham (QLD), Peter Taylor (NSW)
61 Steve Kidd (SA), Stephen Jones (SA)
62 John Hrabak (QLD), Raymond Glasser (QLD)
63 Paul Obrien (QLD), Tomas Nathan (QLD)
64 Kevin Anderson (VIC), Matthew Lucas (QLD)
65 Jacob Nelson (QLD), Kane Nelson (QLD)
66 Peter Davies (NSW), Glen Raymond (NSW)
67 Steven Crain (NSW), Barry Crain (NSW)
68 Daniel Scanlan (NSW), Max Scanlan (NSW)
69 Brian Heap (QLD), Nathan Heap (QLD)
70 Christopher Herden (NSW), Carl Healey (NSW)
71 Jonathon Davidson (WA), Warren Holt (WA)
72 Ben Twist (NSW), Aaron Wilson (VIC)
73 Mark Gillett (QLD), Kenneth Ford (QLD)
74 John Green (NSW), Nick Cahill (QLD)
Men’s Pairs next-best qualifiers
NB: All pairs but the top two finished with six points (two wins)

Next-best order Players & states Shot difference
1 Judd Percy (QLD), Des Cann (QLD) 7 pts +26 shots
2 Grant Fehlberg (QLD), Chris Monk (QLD) 7pts + 8 shots
3 Barrie Lester (QLD), Corey Wedlock (NSW) 45
4 Trent Smalley (QLD), Duane Cahill (QLD) 37
5 Dale Marsland (WA), Blake Nairn (WA) 26
6 Adam Taylor (QLD), Wilson Alexander (QLD) 26
7 George Adams (NSW), David King (NSW) 23
8 Peter Teitzel (QLD), Bob Marty (QLD) 22
9 Mark Gorrie (NSW), Christopher Oneill (NSW) 21
10 Alan West (NSW), Sean Mawdsley (WA) 18
11 Mark Beaton (NSW), Dion Brown (NSW) 17
12 Paul Rowe (NSW), Michael Rowe (NSW) 17
13 Bob McAulley (NZ), Alvin Gardiner (QLD) 17
14 Gary Smith (QLD), Richard Galea (QLD) 17
15 Gregory Pearson (TAS), Kraig Dann (TAS) 17
16 Rick Dunn (QLD), Peter Blackburn (QLD) 16
17 Leon Van Boxtel (NZ), Alister Watson (NZ) 15
18 Dylan Essex (NSW), Heath Lewis (NSW) 15
19 Andrew Davis ( NSW), Tom Brown (NSW) 13
20 Frankie Lim ( QLD), Eric Farnsworth (QLD) 12
21 Lou Moretti (WA), Ryan Havercroft (WA) 12
22 Paul Clear (VIC), Michael Humphries (VIC) 11
23 Brett Baldey (SA), John Munro (SA) 11
24 Paul Webb (QLD), Derick Webb (QLD) 10
25 Toni Donda ( QLD), Greg Braden (VIC) 10
26 Glenn Bramley (QLD), Timothy Jarratt (QLD) 9
27 Brad Harris (QLD), Paul Gilbert (QLD) 9
28 Sean Niven (WA), Shane Rixom (WA) 8
29 Dene Milner (VIC), Gavin Crosthwait (WA) 8
30 Barry Kirchner (SA), Pete Mathews (SA) 8
31 Steven Donges (QLD), Richard Goldsworthy (QLD) 8
32 Dale Reeves (QLD), Brent Marshall (QLD) 7
33 Glen Clinckett ( QLD), Jason Curry ( QLD) 7
34 Dion Edmunds (SA), Damon Edmunds (SA) 6
35 David Valentine (NSW), Shayne Dodd (NSW) 5
36 Ronald Reis (NSW), Shaun Myers (VIC) 5
37 Nick Debnam (QLD), Peter Shaw (QLD) 5
38 Alan Pritchard (QLD), Mark Armstrong (QLD) 4
39 David Stones (QLD), Phil Watkins (QLD) 4
40 Paul Ryan (QLD), Roger Stevens (QLD) 3
41 Jack East (WA), Beau Manton (WA) 2
42 Tim Swanson (QLD), James Wise (QLD) 1
43 Kevin McMahon (QLD), Darren Black (QLD) 1
44 Anthony John Doidge (QLD), Damon Lewis (QLD) 1
45 David Morris (NSW), Steve Gliddon (NSW) 1
46 Max Baker (SA), Robert Langford (SA) 0
47 David Breed (QLD), Peter Ward (QLD) -1
48 Chris Obrien (QLD), Anthony McAnelly (QLD) -2
49 Daniel Knight (QLD), Colin Pollock (QLD) -2
50 Shane Kinnear (QLD), Luke Kinnear (QLD) -3
51 Geoff Turnbull (QLD), Ian Brown (NSW) -4
52 Ian Jakeman (QLD), Glenn Beveridge (NSW) -4
53 Wayne Hatchman (QLD), Mark Spring (QLD) -5
54 Steve Packer (SA), Steve Grant (SA) -5
Men’s pairs knockout draw
June 15 at 12:47pm
View on Facebook
2021 AUSTRALIAN OPEN – DAY FOUR WRAP

With the women’s competition commencing yesterday, it was time for the 2021 Australian Open men’s pairs event to get started on...
See more
2021 AUSTRALIAN OPEN – DAY FOUR WRAP

With the women’s competition commencing yesterday, it was time for the 2021 Australian Open men’s pairs event to get started on Tuesday.

With 74 sections taking to the greens, a cast of big names and previous champions won their way through, while others did it the hard way.

Defending champions Ray Pearse and Aron Sherriff made their way through a difficult section including the likes of Commonwealth Games gold medallist Wayne Turley OAM; however, the duo will have to put their partnership on hold for one game later in the week, when they face off against each other in the next round of the singles competition.

2018 pairs winners Chris Herden and Carl Healey also kept themselves in the mix for another title, winning their three sectional games.

Half of the 2014 pairs winning duo in Andrew Rees also advanced on Tuesday, alongside Aaron Appleby.

READ MORE: MEN’S PAIRS SECTION WINNERS & NEXT-BEST QUALIFIERS

Sending a warning sign to the competition, BCiB Australian Jackaroos teammates Ben Twist and Aaron Wilson looked ominous in their section, teaming up to collect 109 shots in their three wins, with a mammoth differential of +90 shots.

Jackaroos Barrie Lester and Corey Wedlock did things a little harder, winning just two of their three group matches in section 56, topped by Daniel Abela and John Williams.

Despite finishing second in their group, the duo led by the 2017 champion advanced to the knockout stages as next-best qualifiers with a strong +45 shot difference.

53 other duos who failed to win their sections also advance to the round of 128, with a margin of two wins and -5 shots the cut off for progression.

The men’s pairs knockout rounds commence on Monday, June 21, with a blockbuster encounter between Pearse and Sherriff against former Jackaroos teammate Brett Wilkie and Emerging Jackaroo Jake Rynne sure to draw a crowd at Club Helensvale.

VIEW: MEN’S PAIRS KNOCKOUT DRAW

Plenty of quality bowls will again be on display across the Gold Coast on Wednesday, as the women’s singles sectional competition gets under way.

The 2021 Australian Open will be staged across the Gold Coast from June 12-25, courtesy of support from Tourism and Events Queensland and City of Gold Coast.
Load more

New bowling and bar mats thanks to Rockingham Nissan

Bowls Safety Bay would like again thank Rockingham Nissan for their continued support of the bowling club, the new mats were presented to club president Chris Owen by Nissan’s Kevin Hayes.